Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and The Bookish and I am very excited to be taking part for the first time.
It is so difficult to choose just 10 books from this year and then to put them in order. I don’t want any of them to be offended. What if they stop speaking to me? Also, what if I now have sleepless nights worrying about getting my Top Ten wrong and am driven mad by sleep-deprivation?
Anyway, here is my first go at a TTT blog. I eagerly anticipate reading everyone else’s and tormenting myself with books I haven’t read.
10. Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff
This was one of those books in which all the people are vaguely unpleasant but that’s fine with me because I am a misanthrope. The second half, focusing on Mathilde and all the ways in which her annoying man-child of a husband, Lotto, doesn’t know her at all.
9. One by Sarah Crossan
I wrote at length of my love for this book here. Suffice to say it provides many feels.
8. The Accident Season by Moira Fowley-Doyle
I only read this book this past weekend but it was so extraordinary that I will need to write a lengthy ode to it here soon. The story, focusing on a weirdly accident-prone family, is intriguing and I loved all the characters.
7. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
This book is far from new but I only discovered it when I got a copy in a Lootcrate. Considering that I am not a gamer, I loved this: the quest plot is really exciting and Cline’s style, dripping with pop culture references, is vibrant.
6. Simon Vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
I want to carry a copy of this around with me at all times so I can give it little hugs and be inspired by its loveliness.
5. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl by Jesse Andrews
I read a review of this earlier which gave it one star. One star! This is an outrage. Me and Earl… is one of the funniest books I have ever read and Iwill defend it to the death. With weapons and with wit. This is what I wrote about it while I was still recovering from my laughter injuries.
4. The Southern Reach trilogy by Jeff Vandermeer
I bought Annihilation, the first of this trilogy, because it sounded cool and has a beautiful cover. I loved it because it was incredibly weird and unique and I basically had no idea what was going on – a situation only exacerbated by the sequels, Authority and Acceptance.
3. Two on a Tower by Thomas Hardy
I had a massive Victorians binge at the start of 2015 and this was my favourite. The age-gap romance and all the tragedy and yearning make Two on a Tower an incredibly beautiful book. Just to add to its appeal, it is also really short.
2. I’ll Give You the Sun by Jandy Nelson
I am basically in love with this book and have been banging on about it for months, including here.
1.Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
I can only assume everyone I know thinks I started my own religion this year and Illuminae is the bible, such is the level of my devotion to it. It looks beautiful, it’s genuinely riveting and it’s the closest thing I’ve ever found to Star Wars in book form, so I still plan to have it tattooed on my face.
I was so not expecting to love Simon Vs at all, and I nearly put it on my list this week because of how much it surprised me! It really is a wonderful book. Great list, happy readings 🙂
LikeLike
Thank you! Yes, Simon Vs was a surprise to me too. Just so lovely.
LikeLike
Yaay, such great choices! 😀 I just finished The Accident Season, and completely fell in love with it. I should have edited my list to fit it in, though, ahah. It’s so good, I feel a little dizzy, ahah 🙂 I just started I’ll Give You The Sun, and it’s promising so far :p And yaay to Simon! I would love to cuddle up with that book forever. -is that weird? maybe. I don’t know, ahah :p
LikeLike
Not weird at all. I wanted to sleep with it under my pillow because I figured it would give me lovely dreams about nice people and Oreos. I predict you will LOVE ‘I’ll Give Tou the Sun.’
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wouldn’t that be the BEST, if books could do that?! Needless to say, we need more of Simon in our life, and more Oreos, too, ahah 🙂
Oh, I’m sure I will now! 😀 Thank you 😀
LikeLike
I know I should read Fates and Furies. I just need to convince myself to start on it. I’m working through Gold Fame Citrus right now by Claire Vaye Watkins and not digging it as much as I expected to.
LikeLike
You should. It is really easy to get into once you deal with how annoying Lotto is. I will be reading ‘Gold Fame Citrus’ after Christmas so I hope you change your mind and it turns out to be amazing!
LikeLike
I ❤ I'll Give You The Sun! It's SO GOOD!
Great List!
My TTT! 😀
LikeLike
Thank you! I am basically obsessed with ‘I’ll Give You the Sun.’ I even bought the Portuguese edition when I was on holiday. Can I read Portuguese? Erm, no.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha. I already had the hardcover, but when I saw the paperback, I HAD TO HAVE IT!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tons of great picks on this list! I really want to read The Accident Season after seeing it on so many lists today, it must be a good one!!
my TTT
LikeLike
It really is. I’m putting a review on here on Friday but it’s basically just me shrieking and cuddling the book. Thanks for reading!
LikeLike
Great choices. I also read Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda this year and loved it.
LikeLike
Thanks! It’s really lovely, isn’t it?
LikeLike
I feel like I really need to read One soon. Have heard so many good things about the story! My TTT.
LikeLike
It’s wonderful. So unique and beautiful.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to get to Accident Season soon, I have heard so many good things!
Missie @ A Flurry of Ponderings
LikeLike